CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:240

Alice O’Regan
Camida
Tower House
New Quay
Clonmel, Co. Tipperary, Ireland

RE: The tariff classification of Butyl triglycol, CAS No. 143-22-6

Dear Ms. O’Regan:

In your letter dated August 19, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your inquiry was submitted to the Customs laboratory for technical analysis. We apologize for the delay.

Butyl triglycol, CAS No. 143-22-6, also known as Ethanol, 2-[2-(2-butoxyethoxy)ethoxy]-, is an acyclic ether of a polyhydric alcohol. It is used as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Butyl triglycol will be 2909.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Ethers, ether-alcohols, ether-phenols, ether-alcohol-phenols, alcohol peroxides, ether peroxides, ketone peroxides (whether or not chemically defined), and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Acyclic ethers and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Ethers of polyhydric alcohols: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division